Bill Text: NC S162 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 14‑43.20(b), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, becomes effective December 1, 2018, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date. G.S. 14‑43.20(f), as enacted by subsection (a) of this section, becomes effective December 1, 2018, and applies to orders for restitution entered on or after that date. The remainder of this section becomes effective December 1, 2018.

 

AMEND DEFINITION OF "ABUSED JUVENILES" TO INCLUDE ALL HUMAN TRAFFICKING VICTIMS LESS THAN 18 YEARS OF AGE

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 7B‑101 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑101.  Definitions.

As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings:

(1)        Abused juveniles. – Any juvenile less than 18 years of age whose parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker:

e.