Bill Text: NC H741 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)        Order the respondent to cease harassment ofnot to harass the victim.

(4)        Order the respondent not to abuse or injure the victim.

(5)        Order the respondent not to contact the victim by telephone, written communication, or electronic means.

(6)        Order the respondent to refrain from entering or remaining present at the victim's residence, school, place of employment, or other specified places at times when the victim is present.

(7)        Order other relief deemed necessary and appropriate by the court."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 50C‑7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50C‑7.  Permanent civil no‑contact order.

Upon a finding that the victim has suffered an act of unlawful conduct committed by the respondent, a permanent civil no‑contact order may issue if the court additionally finds that process was properly served on the respondent, the respondent has answered the complaint and notice of hearing was given, or the respondent is in default. No permanent civil no‑contact order shall be issued without notice to the respondent."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 50C‑8(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A temporary civil no‑contact order shall be effective for not more than 10 days as the court fixes, unless within the time so fixed the temporary civil no‑contact order, for good cause shown, is extended for a like period or a longer period if the respondent consents. The reasons for the extension shall be stated in the temporary order. In case a temporary civil no‑contact order is granted without notice and a motion for a permanent civil no‑contact order is made, it shall be set down for hearing at the earliest possible time and takes precedence over all matters except older matters of the same character.within 10 days from the date of the motion. If the request for a temporary, ex parte civil no-contact order is denied, the trial on the plaintiff's claim for a civil no-contact order shall be set down for hearing within 30 days from the date the temporary, ex parte civil no-contact order is denied. When the motion for a permanent civil no‑contact order comes on for hearing, the complainant may proceed with a motion for a permanent civil no‑contact order, and, if the complainant fails to do so, the judge shall dissolve the temporary civil no‑contact order. On two days' notice to the complainant or on such shorter notice to that party as the judge may prescribe, the respondent may appear and move its dissolution or modification.