Bill Text: NC H741 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] HOUSE BILL 741

 

 

Short Title:        Amend Civil No‑Contact Laws/Stalking.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Schaffer and Bryan (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site.

Referred to:

Judiciary Subcommittee C.

April 11, 2013

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to repeal elements of the civil no‑contact laws pertaining to stalking.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 50C‑1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50C‑1.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Chapter:

(1)        Abuse. – To physically or mentally harm, harass, intimidate, or interfere with the personal liberty of another.

(2)        Civil no‑contact order. – An order granted under this Chapter, which includes a remedy authorized by G.S. 50C‑5.

(3)        Nonconsensual. – A lack of freely given consent.