Bill Text: NC H703 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] On or after January 2, 2013, any cemetery licensed under Article 13G of this Chapter and offering green burials shall not increase the price for a green burial greater than the price for burial in any other section of the cemetery. The North Carolina Board of Funeral Service shall adopt rules and establish guidelines for green burials. For purposes of this section, a 'green burial' includes a burial either without an outside burial container or in a biodegradable container, such as a wooden box, cardboard container, winding sheet, or other form of biodegradable container."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 130A‑415 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑415.  Unclaimed and abandoned bodies; bodies claimed by the Lifeguardianship Council of the Association for Retarded Citizens of North Carolina; disposition.

(a)        Any person, including officers, employees and agents of the State or of any unit of local government in the State, undertakers doing business within the State, hospitals, nursing homes or other institutions, having physical possession of a dead body shall make reasonable efforts to contact relatives of the deceased or other persons who may wish to claim the body for final disposition.