Bill Text: NC H699 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Service by telephone, or by first‑class mail if mailed to the correct current address of the juror on or before the fifteenth day before the day the court convenes, shall be valid and binding on the person served, and he shall be bound to appear in the same manner as if personally served. The summons shall contain information as to the time, place, and authority before whom applications for excuses from jury service may be heard.heard and shall be clearly marked to indicate that the clerk of superior court has issued the summons rather than the sheriff."

SECTION 1.(c)  G.S. 9‑11(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       If necessary, the court may, without using the jury list, order the sheriffclerk of court to summon from day to day additional jurors to supplement the original venire. Jurors so summoned shall have the same qualifications and be subject to the same challenges as jurors selected for the regular jury list.