Bill Text: NC H673 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] HOUSE BILL 673

 

 

Short Title:      DWLR/Death or Injury by Vehicle.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representative Faircloth.

For a complete list of sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly web site.

Referred to:

Judiciary II

April 11, 2017

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to provide that a person commits certain death or serious injury by vehicle offenses if the person causes the death or serious injury while committing the offense of driving while license revoked for impaired driving.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 20‑141.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑141.4.  Felony and misdemeanor death by vehicle; felony serious injury by vehicle; aggravated offenses; repeat felony death by vehicle.

(a1)      Felony Death by Vehicle. – A person commits the offense of felony death by vehicle if:if all of the following apply:

(1)        The person unintentionally causes the death of another person,person.

(2)        The person was engaged in the offense of (i) impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1 or G.S. 20‑138.2, andG.S. 20‑138.2 or (ii) driving while license revoked for impaired driving under G.S. 20‑28(a1).

(3)        The commission of the offense in subdivision (2) of this subsection is the proximate cause of the death.

(a2)      Misdemeanor Death by Vehicle. – A person commits the offense of misdemeanor death by vehicle if:if all of the following apply:

(1)        The person unintentionally causes the death of another person,person.

(2)        The person was engaged in the violation of any State law or local ordinance applying to the operation or use of a vehicle or to the regulation of traffic, other than impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1, andthe offenses set forth in subdivision (2) of subsection (a1) of this section.

(3)        The commission of the offense in subdivision (2) of this subsection is the proximate cause of the death.

(a3)      Felony Serious Injury by Vehicle. – A person commits the offense of felony serious injury by vehicle if:if all of the following apply:

(1)        The person unintentionally causes serious injury to another person,person.