Bill Text: NC H51 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 26. G.S. 160A‑299 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑299. Procedure for permanently closing streets and alleys.
…
(d) This section shall apply to any street or public
alley within a city or its extraterritorial jurisdiction that has been
irrevocably dedicated to the public, without regard to whether it has actually
been opened. This section also applies to unopened streets or public alleys
that are shown on plats but that have not been accepted or maintained by the
city, provided that this section shall not abrogate the rights of a dedicator,
or those claiming under a dedicator, pursuant to G.S. 136‑96.
…."
SECTION 27. G.S. 160A‑340.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑340.2. Exemptions.
…
(c) The provisions of G.S. 160A‑340.1, 160A‑340.3, 160A‑340.4, 160A‑340.5, and 160A‑340.6 do not apply to a city or joint agency providing communications service as of January 1, 2011, provided the city or joint agency limits the provision of communications service to any one or more of the following:
…
(3) The following service areas:
a.