Bill Text: NC H51 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] A property shall, for purposes of this section, be deemed to be contiguous notwithstanding that it may be separated from other property by a street, road, highway, right‑of‑way, or easement.
(6) If any of the area proposed to be annexed
to the district is wholly or partially within the extraterritorial jurisdiction
of a municipality, then it shall be necessary to first obtain the affirmative
vote of a majority of the members of the governing body of the municipality
before the area can be annexed.
…."
SECTION 21. G.S. 160A‑58.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑58.4. Extraterritorial powers.
Satellite corporate limits shall not be considered a part of
the city's corporate limits for the purposes of extraterritorial land‑use
regulation pursuant to G.S. 160A‑360, or abatement of public
health nuisances pursuant to G.S. 160A‑193. However, a city's power
to regulate land use pursuant to Chapter 160A, Article 19, or to abate public
health nuisances pursuant to G.S. 160A‑193,G.S. 160A‑193
shall be the same within satellite corporate limits as within its primary
corporate limits."
SECTION 22. G.S. 160A‑176.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑176.1. Ordinances effective in Atlantic Ocean.
(a) A city may adopt ordinances to regulate and
control swimming, surfing and littering in the Atlantic Ocean adjacent to that
portion of the city within its boundaries or within its extraterritorial
jurisdiction;boundaries; provided, however, nothing contained herein
shall be construed to permit any city to prohibit altogether swimming and
surfing or to make these activities unlawful.
(b) This section shall apply only to cities in the counties of Brunswick, Carteret, Currituck, Dare, Hyde, New Hanover, Onslow, and Pender."
SECTION 23. G.S. 160A‑176.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑176.2. Ordinances effective in Atlantic Ocean.
(a) A city may adopt ordinances to regulate and
control swimming, personal watercraft operation, surfing and littering in the Atlantic
Ocean and other waterways adjacent to that portion of the city within its boundaries
or within its extraterritorial jurisdiction; boundaries; provided,
however, nothing contained herein shall be construed to permit any city to
prohibit altogether swimming or surfing or to make these activities unlawful.