Bill Text: NC H457 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Such persons may register not earlier than 60 days nor later than the last day for making application to register under G.S. 163‑82.6 prior to the said primary. In addition, persons who will become qualified by age to register and vote in the general election for which the primary is held, who do not register during the special period may register to vote after such period as if they were qualified on the basis of age, but until they are qualified by age to vote, they may vote only in primary elections."
SECTION 2. G.S. 163‑213.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑213.4. Nomination by State Board of Elections.
No later than 90 days preceding the North Carolina
presidential preference primary, the chair of each political party shall submit
to the State Board of Elections a list of its presidential candidates to be
placed on the presidential preference primary ballot. The list must be
comprised of candidates whose candidacy is generally advocated and recognized
in the news media throughout the United States or in North Carolina, unless any
such candidate executes and files with the chair of the political party an
affidavit stating without qualification that the candidate is not and does not
intend to become a candidate for nomination in the North Carolina Presidential
Preference Primary Election. The State Board of Elections shall prepare and
publish a list of the names of the presidential candidates submitted. The State
Board of Elections shall convene in Raleigh on the first Tuesday in March preceding
the presidential preference primary election. At the meeting required by this
section, the State Board of Elections shall nominate as presidential primary
candidates all candidates affiliated with a political party, recognized
pursuant to the provisions of Article 9 of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes,
who have been submitted to the State Board of Elections. Additionally, the