Bill Text: NC H457 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Download: North_Carolina-2015-H457-Amended.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2015
H 1
HOUSE BILL 457
Short Title: Elections Clarifications. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Representatives Lewis, Jones, and Speciale (Primary Sponsors). For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site. |
|
Referred to: |
Elections. |
|
April 2, 2015
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to make technical and clarifying changes to the elections laws.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 163‑213.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑213.2. Primary to be held; date; qualifications and registration of voters.
On the Tuesday after the first Monday in May, 1992, March
2016 and every four years thereafter, the voters of this State shall be
given an opportunity to express their preference for the person to be the
presidential candidate of their political party, except that if South
Carolina holds its presidential primary before the 15th day of March, the North
Carolina presidential preference primary shall be held on the Tuesday after the
first South Carolina presidential preference primary of that year.party.