Bill Text: NC H455 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Download: North_Carolina-2017-H455-Amended.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2017
H 2
HOUSE BILL 455
Committee Substitute Favorable 5/16/17
Short Title: Combine Funeral and Grave Expense Allowances. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
March 27, 2017
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to combine the second and third classes of claims against the estate of a decedent and to combine the allowable amounts for funeral expenses, gravestones, and a burial place to equal five thousand dollars.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 28A‑19‑6(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 28A‑19‑6. Order of payment of claims.
(a) After payment of costs and expenses of administration, the claims against the estate of a decedent must be paid in the following order:
(1) First class. Claims which by law have a
specific lien on property to an amount not exceeding the value of such
property.
(2) Second class. Funeral expenses Funeral
expenses, costs associated with gravestones, and reasonable costs for the
purchase of a suitable burial place as provided in G.S. 28A‑19‑9
to the extent of three five thousand five hundred dollars
($3,500). This limitation shall not include burial place or gravestone. ($5,000).
The preferential limitation herein granted shall be construed to be only a
limit with respect to preference of payment and shall not be construed to be a
limitation on reasonable funeral expenses which may be incurred; nor
shall the preferential limitation of payment in the amount of three thousand
five hundred dollars ($3,500) be diminished by any Veterans Administration,
social security or other federal governmental benefits awarded to the estate of
the decedent or to the decedent's beneficiaries.
Third class. Costs associated
with gravestones and reasonable costs for the purchase of a suitable burial
place as provided in G.S. 28A‑19‑9 to the extent of one thousand
five hundred dollars ($1,500). The preferential limitation herein granted shall
be construed to be only a limit with respect to preference of payment and shall
not be construed to be a limitation on reasonable gravestone or burial place