Bill Text: NC H455 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] employed by the decedent, which claim for wages shall not extend to a period of
more than 12 months next preceding the death; or if such employee was employed
for the year current at the decease, then from the time of such employment; for
medical services within the 12 months preceding the decease; for drugs and all
other medical supplies necessary for the treatment of such decedent during the
last illness of such decedent, said period of last illness not to exceed 12
months.
(7) Eighth class. A claim for equitable
distribution.
(8) Ninth class. All other claims."
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 28A‑19‑9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 28A‑19‑9. Gravestone and burial place authorized.
(a) If the decedent has duly
appointed a health care agent pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 32A of the
General Statutes to provide for these expenses, the health care agent may make
arrangements to provide a suitable gravestone to mark the grave of the testator
or intestate, and the personal representative shall reimburse the health care
agent subject to the monetary limitations and procedures contained in this
section. If the decedent did not have a health care agent, or if the health
care agent does not act, it is lawful for a personal representative or the
decedent's duly appointed health care agent to provide a suitable gravestone to
mark the graves of the testator or intestate and to pay for the cost of
erecting the same. The cost thereof shall be treated as a third class claim
under G.S. 28A‑19‑6 and credited as such in final accounts.
The costs thereof shall be in the sound discretion of the personal
representative or health care agent, having due regard to the value of the
estate and to the interests of creditors and needs of the surviving spouse and
the heirs and devisees of the estate. Where the personal representative or
health care agent desires to spend more than one thousand five hundred dollars