Bill Text: NC H226 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (g)        This section specifically makes unlawful an electronic machine or device, as set forth in subsection (a) of this section, that is  intended for the entrant's use. It does not apply to any electronic machine or device which is solely used by sweepstakes promoters or their agents, such as, by way of illustration and not exclusion, an electronic machine or device which is capable of reading a customer's identifying information contained on a magnetic stripe or bar code.

(h)        Nothing in this act is intended to repeal or affect the provisions of G.S. 14‑306.4. A violation of this section is a lesser‑included offense of G.S. 14‑306.4."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 14‑309 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑309.  Violation made criminal.

(a)        Any person who violates any provision of G.S. 14‑304 through 14‑309 is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor for the first offense, and is guilty of a Class H felony for a second offense and a Class G felony for a third or subsequent offense.

(b)        Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, any person violating the provisions of G.S. 14‑306.1A involving the operation of five or more machines prohibited by that section is guilty of a Class G felony.