Bill Text: NC H127 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (c)        The judge rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding brought under G.S. 136‑111 awarding compensation for the taking of property, shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff, as a part of such judgment, such sum as will in the opinion of the judge reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable cost, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceeding."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 136‑103(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In case condemnation shall become necessary the Department of Transportation shall institute a civil action by filing in the superior court of any county in which the land is located a complaint and a declaration of taking declaring that such land, easement, or interest therein is thereby taken for the use of the Department of Transportation.