Bill Text: NC H127 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] AN ACT to modify the measure of damages in a condemnation action INITIATED by the department of TRANSPORTATION; to PROVIDE that interest on a dot condemnation award shall be paid from the date of taking until the date the judgment is paid; to authorize a defendant in such an action to recover attorneyS' fees and costs if the judgment exceeds the deposit by twenty‑five PERCENT or more; and to provide that the department of transportation shall send any relocation notice required by federal law within a specified period of time.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 136‑112 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑112.  Measure of damages.

The following shall be the measure of damages to be followed by the commissioners, jury or judge who determines the issue of damages:

(1)        Where only a part of a tract is taken, the measure of damages for said taking shall be the difference between the fair market value of the entire tract immediately prior to said taking and the fair market value of the remainder immediately after said taking, with without consideration being given to any special or general benefits resulting from the utilization of the part taken for highway purposes.

(2)        Where the entire tract is taken the measure of damages for said taking shall be the fair market value of the property at the time of taking."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 136‑113 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑113.  Interest as a part of just compensation.

To said amount awarded as damages by the commissioners or a jury or judge, the judge shall, as a part of just compensation, add interest at the legal rate as provided in G.S. 24‑1 on said amount from the date of taking to the date of judgment;the judgment is paid; but interest shall not be allowed from the date of deposit on so much thereof as shall have been paid into court as provided in this Article."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 136‑119 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑119.  Costs and appeal.

(a)        The Department of Transportation shall pay all court costs taxed by the court. Either party shall have a right of appeal to the Supreme Court for errors of law committed in any proceedings provided for in this Article in the same manner as in any other civil actions and it shall not be necessary that an appeal bond be posted.