Bill Text: MO HB545 | 2011 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Reported from the Committee on Jobs, Economic Development and Local Government, April 27, 2011, with recommendation that the Senate Committee Substitute do pass.

 

TERRY L. SPIELER, Secretary.

1154S.05C


 

AN ACT

To repeal sections 67.1003, 67.1005, and 67.1956, RSMo, and to enact in lieu thereof three new sections relating to tourism.


 

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Missouri, as follows:

            Section  A.  Sections 67.1003, 67.1005, and 67.1956, RSMo, are repealed and three new sections enacted in lieu thereof, to be known as sections 67.1003, 67.1005, and 67.1956, to read as follows:

            67.1003.  1.  The governing body of the following cities and counties may impose a tax as provided in this section:

            (1)  Any city or county[, other than a city or county already imposing a tax on the charges for all sleeping rooms paid by the transient guests of hotels and motels situated in such city or county or a portion thereof pursuant to any other law of this state,] having more than three hundred fifty hotel and motel rooms inside such city or county;

            (2)  A county of the third classification with a population of more than seven thousand but less than seven thousand four hundred inhabitants;

            (3)  A third class city with a population of greater than ten thousand but less than eleven thousand located in a county of the third classification with a township form of government with a population of more than thirty thousand;

            (4)  A county of the third classification with a township form of government with a population of more than twenty thousand but less than twenty-one thousand;

            (5)  Any third class city with a population of more than eleven thousand but less than thirteen thousand which is located in a county of the third classification with a population of more than twenty-three thousand but less than twenty-six thousand;

            (6)  Any city of the third classification with more than ten thousand five hundred but fewer than ten thousand six hundred inhabitants;

            (7)  Any city of the third classification with more than twenty-six thousand three hundred but fewer than twenty-six thousand seven hundred inhabitants;

            (8)  Any city of the third classification with more than ten thousand eight hundred but fewer than ten thousand nine hundred inhabitants and located in more than one county.  

            2.  The governing body of any city or county listed in subsection 1 of this section may impose a tax on the charges for all sleeping rooms paid by the transient guests of hotels or motels situated in the city or county or a portion thereof, which shall be not more than five percent per occupied room per night, except that such tax