Bill Text: MN SF745 | 2013-2014 | 88th Legislature | Engrossed
[…] 2.30noneconomic items that have not been presented during the collective bargaining process
2.31or interest arbitration, including information specifically collected or created to prepare
2.32the management position.
2.33(d) "Parking space leasing data" means the following government data on an
2.34applicant for, or lessee of, a parking space: residence address, home telephone number,
3.1beginning and ending work hours, place of employment, work telephone number, and
3.2location of the parking space.

3.3    Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 13.386, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
3.4    Subd. 3. Collection, storage, use, and dissemination of genetic information. (a)
3.5Unless otherwise expressly provided by law, genetic information about an individual:
3.6(1) may be collected by a government entity, as defined in section 13.02, subdivision
3.77a, or any other person only with the written informed consent of the individual;
3.8(2) may be used only for purposes to which the individual has given written
3.9informed consent;
3.10(3) may be stored only for a period of time to which the individual has given written
3.11informed consent; and
3.12(4) may be disseminated only:
3.13(i) with the individual's written informed consent; or
3.14(ii) if necessary in order to accomplish purposes described by clause (2). A consent
3.15to disseminate genetic information under item (i) must be signed and dated. Unless
3.16otherwise provided by law, such a consent is valid for one year or for a lesser period
3.17specified in the consent.
3.18(b) Newborn screening activities conducted under sections 144.125 to 144.128 are
3.19subject to paragraph (a). Other programs and activities governed under section 144.192
3.20are not subject to paragraph (a).
3.21EFFECTIVE DATE.This section is effective July 1, 2013.

3.22    Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 13.43, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
3.23    Subd. 2. Public data. (a) Except for employees described in subdivision 5 and