Bill Text: MN HF924 | 2013-2014 | 88th Legislature | Introduced
[…] 2.10expenditures for transportation. Fees collected for this service under section 123B.36,
2.11subdivision 1
, paragraph (13), shall be subtracted from the authorized cost for nonregular
2.12 transportation for the purpose of section 123B.92. A school district may provide
2.13transportation for a pupil participating in an articulated program operated under an
2.14agreement between the school district and the postsecondary institution.
2.15EFFECTIVE DATE.This section is effective July 1, 2013.

2.16    Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
2.17    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
2.18terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
2.19    (a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
2.20categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
2.21    (1) the sum of:
2.22    (i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
2.23(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus