Bill Text: IN SB0349 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If the postmark is missing or illegible, the postmark is considered to be one (1) day before the date of receipt of the form by the county treasurer or the county auditor.
    (m) The county treasurer shall maintain a record that shows at least the following:
        (1) Each person to whom a statement or other information is transmitted by electronic mail under this section.
        (2) The information included in the statement.
        (3) Whether the person received the statement.
SOURCE: IC 6-1.1-22-8.5; (11)IN0349.1.23. -->     SECTION 23. IC 6-1.1-22-8.5, AS AMENDED BY P.L.3-2008, SECTION 55, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2012]: Sec. 8.5. The county treasurer shall include on every statement mailed under section 8.1 of this chapter the following language: "If any circumstances have changed that would make you ineligible for a deduction or exemption that you have been allowed in the exemption block on this tax bill, you must notify the county auditor. If such a change in circumstances has occurred and you have not notified the county auditor, the deduction or exemption will be disallowed and you will be liable for taxes, interest, and penalties on the amount deducted or exempted.".