Bill Text: IL SB3583 | 2011-2012 | 97th General Assembly | Amended
[…] Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 2-0)

Status: (Failed) 2013-01-08 - Session Sine Die [SB3583 Detail]

Download: Illinois-2011-SB3583-Amended.html

Sen. Michael W. Frerichs

Filed: 3/20/2012

09700SB3583sam001LRB097 17481 PJG 67287 a
1
AMENDMENT TO SENATE BILL 3583
2 AMENDMENT NO. ______. Amend Senate Bill 3583 as follows:
3by deleting line 3 on page 5 through line 15 on page 8; and
4on page 97, by replacing line 15 with the following:
5"changing Sections 0.05, 4, and 7 as follows:"; and
6on page 103, immediately below line 24, by inserting the
7following:
8 "(205 ILCS 510/4) (from Ch. 17, par. 4654)
9 Sec. 4. Every pawnbroker shall, at the time of making any
10advancement or loan, deliver to the person pawning or pledging
11any property, a memorandum, contract, or note signed by him
12containing an accurate account and description, in the English
13language, of all the goods, articles or other things pawned or

09700SB3583sam001- 2 -LRB097 17481 PJG 67287 a
1pledged, the amount of money, value of things loaned thereon,
2the time of pledging the same, the rate of interest to be paid
3on the loan, the name and residence of the person making the
4pawn or pledge, and the amount of any fees as specified in
5Section 2 of this Act.
6(Source: P.A. 87-802.)".
feedback