Bill Text: IL SB2640 | 2013-2014 | 98th General Assembly | Chaptered
[…] Transportation Authority. The Department may adopt rules
necessary for transit buses to use roadway shoulders.
(c) After the pilot program established under subsection
(b) of this Section has been operating for 2 years, the
Department in cooperation with the Regional Transportation
Transit Authority, the Suburban Bus Division of the Regional
Transportation Authority, and the Illinois State Police shall
issue a report to the General Assembly on the effectiveness of
the bus on shoulders pilot program.
(Source: P.A. 97-292, eff. 8-11-11; revised 11-19-13.)
(625 ILCS 5/12-215) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-215)
Sec. 12-215. Oscillating, rotating or flashing lights on
motor vehicles. Except as otherwise provided in this Code:
(a) The use of red or white oscillating, rotating or
flashing lights, whether lighted or unlighted, is prohibited
except on:
1. Law enforcement vehicles of State, Federal or local
authorities;
2. A vehicle operated by a police officer or county
coroner and designated or authorized by local authorities,
in writing, as a law enforcement vehicle; however, such
designation or authorization must be carried in the
vehicle;
2.1. A vehicle operated by a fire chief who has
completed an emergency vehicle operation training course