Bill Text: IL SB2132 | 2021-2022 | 102nd General Assembly | Introduced
Bill Title: Amends the Illinois Income Tax Act. Creates a credit for each child of the taxpayer who is under the age of 17 in an amount equal to $100. Provides that the credit shall be reduced by $5 for each $2,000 by which the taxpayer's net income exceeds $60,000 in the case of a joint return or exceeds $40,000 in the case of any other form of return. Effective immediately.
Sponsorship: Partisan Bill (Democrat 12)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2022-03-29 - Added as Co-Sponsor Sen. Kimberly A. Lightford [SB2132 Detail]
Download: Illinois-2021-SB2132-Introduced.html
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1 | AN ACT concerning revenue.
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2 | Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3 | represented in the General Assembly:
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4 | Section 5. The Illinois Income Tax Act is amended by | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 5 | adding Section 232 as follows:
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 6 | (35 ILCS 5/232 new) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 7 | Sec. 232. Child tax credit. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8 | (a) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 9 | 2022, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 10 | imposed by Section 201 for the taxable year with respect to | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 11 | each child of the taxpayer who is under the age of 17 and for | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 12 | whom the taxpayer is allowed an additional exemption under | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 13 | Section 204 an amount equal to $100. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 14 | (b) The amount of the credit allowed under subsection (a) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 15 | shall be reduced by $5 for each $2,000 by which the taxpayer's | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 16 | net income exceeds $60,000 in the case of a joint return or | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 17 | exceeds $40,000 in the case of any other form of return. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 18 | (c) In no event shall a credit under this Section reduce | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 19 | the taxpayer's liability to less than zero. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 20 | (d) This Section is exempt from the provisions of Section | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | 250.
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 22 | Section 99. Effective date. This Act takes effect upon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | becoming law.
| ||||||
