Bill Text: IA SSB1170 | 2017-2018 | 87th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] of
future
payments
agreed
to
and
ordered
13
pursuant
to
this
section
may
agree
that
the
employee
has
the
14
right
to
benefits
pursuant
to
section
85.27
under
such
terms
15
and
conditions
as
agreed
to
by
the
parties,
for
a
specified
16
period
of
time
after
the
commutation
or
partial
commutation
17
agreement
has
been
ordered
by
the
workers’
compensation
18
commissioner.
During
that
specified
period
of
time,
the
19
commissioner
shall
have
jurisdiction
of
the
commutation
or
20
partial
commutation
agreement
for
the
purpose
of
adjudicating
21
the
employee’s
entitlement
to
benefits
provided
for
in
section
22
85.27
as
provided
in
the
agreement.
23
Sec.
17.
Section
85.61,
subsection
7,
unnumbered
paragraph
24
1,
Code
2017,
is
amended
to
read
as
follows:
25
The
words
“personal
injury
arising
out
of
and
in
the
course
26
of
the
employment”
shall
include
injuries
to
employees
whose
27
services
are
being
performed
on,
in,
or
about
the
premises
28
which
are
occupied,
used,
or
controlled
by
the
employer,
and
29
also
injuries
to
those
who
are
engaged
elsewhere
in
places
30
where
their
employer’s
business
requires