Bill Text: IA HSB126 | 2023-2024 | 90th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] H.F. _____ a referral system for the provision of guardianship, 1 conservatorship, and representative payee services. 2 Sec. 633. Section 232.2, subsections 14 and 18, Code 2023, 3 are amended to read as follows: 4 14. “Department” means the department of health and human 5 services and includes the local , and county , and service area 6 officers of the department. 7 18. “Director” means the director of the department of 8 health and human services or that person’s the director’s 9 designee. 10 Sec. 634. Section 232.11, subsections 3, 4, and 5, Code 11 2023, are amended to read as follows: 12 3. If the child is not represented by counsel as required 13 under subsection 1 , counsel shall be provided as follows: 14 a. If the court determines, after giving the child’s parent, 15 guardian , or custodian an opportunity to be heard, that such 16 person has the ability in whole or in part to pay for the 17 employment of counsel, it shall either order that person to 18 retain an attorney to represent the child or shall appoint 19 counsel for the child and order the parent, guardian , or 20 custodian to pay for that counsel as provided in subsection 5 . 21 b. If the court determines that the parent, guardian, 22 or custodian cannot pay any part of the expenses of counsel 23 to represent the child, it shall appoint counsel, who shall 24 be reimbursed according to section 232.141, subsection 2 , 25 paragraph “b” . 26 c.