Bill Text: IA HF516 | 2017-2018 | 87th General Assembly | Enrolled
[…] polling place, but the statement need not set forth any fact
 which is apparent from the portion of the ballot appearing as
 a part of the same notice. The notice shall include the full
 text of all public measures to be voted upon at the election.
    Sec. 23.  Section 49.77, subsection 1, unnumbered paragraph
 1, Code 2017, is amended to read as follows:
    The board members of their respective precincts shall have
 charge of the ballots and shall furnish them to the voters
 after verifying each voter's identity pursuant to section
 49.78.
    Sec. 24.  Section 49.77, subsection 1, paragraph a, Code
 2017, is amended to read as follows:
    a.  Any person desiring to vote shall sign a voter's
 declaration provided by the officials, in substantially the
 following form:
    VOTER'S DECLARATION
  OF ELIGIBILITY
 I do solemnly swear or affirm that I am a resident of the ....
 precinct, .... ward or township, city of ........, county of
 ........, Iowa.
 I am a registered voter.  I was born on the .... day of
 ....  (month) .... (year). I have not voted and will not
 vote in any other precinct in said election.
 I understand that any false statement in this declaration is
 a criminal offense punishable as provided by law.
                 ................................
                 Signature of Voter
                 ................................
                 Address
                 ................................
                 Telephone (optional)
 Approved:
 ............................................
 Board Member
    Sec. 25.  Section 49.77, subsection 3, Code 2017, is amended
 by striking the subsection.
    Sec. 26.  Section 49.77, subsection 4, paragraph a, Code
 2017, is amended to read as follows:
    a.  A person whose name does not appear on the election
 register of the precinct in which that person claims the right
 to vote shall not be permitted to vote, unless the person
 affirms that the person is currently registered in the county
 and presents proof of identity and residence as required
 pursuant to section 48A.8, or the commissioner informs the
 precinct election officials that an error has occurred and
 that the person is a registered voter of that precinct. If
 the commissioner finds no record of the person's registration
 but the person insists that the person is a registered voter
 of that precinct, the precinct election officials shall allow
 the person to cast a ballot in the manner prescribed by section
 49.81.
    Sec. 27.  NEW SECTION.  49.78  Voter identity and signature
 verification.
    1.  To ensure the integrity of, and to instill public
 confidence in, all elections in this state the general assembly
 finds that the verification of a voter's identity is necessary