Bill Text: HI SB995 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b) The appropriate portion of the revenues from
the general excise tax, as provided by section 237-31, shall be deposited in or
credited to the fund each fiscal year.
(c) Moneys from any other private or public source may be deposited in or credited to the fund; provided that mandates, regulations, or conditions on these funds do not conflict with the use of the fund under this chapter. Moneys received as a deposit or private contribution shall be deposited, used, and accounted for in accordance with the conditions established by the agency or person making the contribution."
SECTION 7. Section 302A-1706, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established within the state treasury a special fund to be known as the school facilities special fund into which shall be deposited:
(1) All moneys the authority receives, including funds appropriated or transferred by the legislature for deposit into the special fund;
(2) A portion of the revenues from the general excise tax, as provided by section 237-31;
[(2)]
(3) Funds collected pursuant to
section 302A-1608(a); provided that these moneys shall be deposited into the
appropriate subaccount established pursuant to subsection (b);
[(3)]
(4) Any
moneys received by the department in the form of a grant, gift, endowment, or
donation for the development, planning, or construction of new school
facilities or major renovations of school facilities; and
[(4)]
(5) All
other moneys received by the authority and not deposited into a trust fund or
trust account, including unrestricted grants, gifts, and donations; proceeds
from sales of property; rents and other receipts from leases, rights of entry,
and the like; and interest, refunds, and other receipts and payments."
PART III
SECTION 8. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 9. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2023.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title: