Bill Text: HI SB995 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] specifications furnished by the dentist or physician, and such items are to be
used by the dentist or physician in the dentist's or physician's professional
practice for a particular patient who is to pay the dentist or physician for
the same as a part of the dentist's or physician's professional services, the
technician shall be taxed as though the technician were a manufacturer selling
a product to a licensed retailer, rather than at the rate of [four]
five per cent which is generally applied to professions and
services."
SECTION 3. Section 237-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a)
This section relates to the leasing of real property by a lessor to a
lessee. There is hereby levied, and
shall be assessed and collected annually, a privilege tax against persons
engaging or continuing within the State in the business of leasing real
property to another, equal to [four] five per cent of the gross proceeds or
gross income received or derived from the leasing; provided that where real property
is subleased by a lessee to a sublessee, the lessee, as provided in this
section, shall be allowed a deduction from the amount of gross proceeds or
gross income received from its sublease of the real property. The deduction shall be in the amount allowed
under this section.
All deductions under this section and the
name and general excise tax number of the lessee's lessor shall be reported on
the general excise tax return. Any
deduction allowed under this section shall only be allowed with respect to
leases and subleases in writing and relating to the same real property."
2. By amending subsection (f) to read:
"(f)
This section shall not cause the tax upon a lessor, with respect to any
item of the lessor's gross proceeds or gross income, to exceed [four]
five
per cent."