Bill Text: HI SB995 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] calling not included in the preceding paragraphs or any other provisions of
this chapter, there is likewise hereby levied and shall be assessed and
collected, a tax equal to [four] five per cent of the gross
income thereof. In addition, the rate
prescribed by this paragraph shall apply to a business taxable under one or
more of the preceding paragraphs or other provisions of this chapter, as to any
gross income thereof not taxed thereunder as gross income or gross proceeds of
sales or by taxing an equivalent value of products, unless specifically
exempted."
SECTION 2. Section 237-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-15
Technicians. When technicians
supply dentists or physicians with dentures, orthodontic devices, braces, and
similar items which have been prepared by the technician in accordance with
specifications furnished by the dentist or physician, and such items are to be
used by the dentist or physician in the dentist's or physician's professional
practice for a particular patient who is to pay the dentist or physician for
the same as a part of the dentist's or physician's professional services, the
technician shall be taxed as though the technician were a manufacturer selling
a product to a licensed retailer, rather than at the rate of [four]
five per cent which is generally applied to professions and
services."
SECTION 3. Section 237-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a)
This section relates to the leasing of real property by a lessor to a
lessee. There is hereby levied, and