Bill Text: HI SB970 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] At the conclusion of the period described in this subsection, the corporation shall report to the legislature on the number and use of grants provided and whether the grants were an effective use of the funds for purposes of developing rental housing for families at or below [thirty] 30 per cent of the median family income.

     (j)  The entire fund, not only those accounts or subaccounts funded by revenue bond proceeds, shall be subject to section 39-61 for the purposes of accomplishing leveraging and exclusion of the revenue bonds from the state constitutional debt ceiling."

     SECTION 3.  Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§247-7  Disposition of taxes.  All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:

     (1)  [Ten] 10 per cent shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5;

     (2)  [Twenty-five] 25 per cent from July 1, 2009, until June 30, 2012; [thirty] 30 per cent from July 1, 2012, until June 30, 2014; and [fifty] 50 per cent in each fiscal year thereafter shall be paid into the rental housing trust fund established by section 201H-202; provided that       per cent of the funds paid into the rental housing trust fund, up to a maximum of §5,000,000 per fiscal year, may be used for the repayment of revenue bonds and revenue refunding bonds; and