Bill Text: HI SB970 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  Perform any act considered reasonably necessary, advisable, or expedient for the administration of this subpart or the advancement of the purposes of this subpart; and

     (3)  Direct the creation of one or more separate accounts or subaccounts within the rental housing trust fund and specify any conditions applicable to the transfer of moneys and securities among the accounts and subaccounts."

     SECTION 2.  Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§201H-202  Rental housing trust fund.  (a)  There is established the rental housing trust fund to be administered by the corporation.

     (b)  An amount from the fund, to be set by the corporation and authorized by the legislature, may be used for administrative expenses incurred by the corporation in administering the fund; provided that fund moneys may not be used to finance day-to-day administrative expenses of projects allotted fund moneys.

     (c)  The following may be deposited into the fund: appropriations made by the legislature, private contributions, repayment of loans, interest, proceeds of bonds issued by the corporation under section 201H-  , all moneys paid into the fund pursuant to section 247-7(2), other returns, and moneys from other sources.

     (d)  The fund shall be used to provide loans or grants for the development, pre-development, construction, acquisition, preservation, and substantial rehabilitation of rental housing units.  Permitted uses of the fund may include but are not limited to planning, design, land acquisition, costs of options, agreements of sale, downpayments, equity financing, capacity building of nonprofit housing developers, or other housing development services or activities as provided in rules adopted by the corporation pursuant to chapter 91[.], and payment of principal, interest, and redemption premium, if any, on revenue bonds issued by the corporation under section 201H-  .  The rules may provide for a means of recapturing loans or grants made from the fund if a rental housing project financed under the fund is refinanced or sold at a later date.  The rules may also provide that moneys from the fund shall be leveraged with other financial resources to the extent possible.

     (e)  Moneys available in the fund shall be used for the purpose of providing, in whole or in part, loans or grants for rental housing projects in the following order of priority: