Bill Text: HI SB906 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1) Wind;
(2) The sun;
(3) Falling water;
(4) Biogas, including landfill and sewage-based digester gas;
(5) Geothermal;
(6) Ocean water, currents, and waves, including ocean thermal energy conversion;
(7) Biomass, including biomass crops, agricultural and animal residues and wastes, and municipal solid waste and other solid waste;
(8) Biofuels; and
(9) Hydrogen produced from renewable energy sources.
"Renewable portfolio standard" [means
the percentage of electrical energy sales that is represented by renewable
electrical energy.] has the same meaning as described in section
269-92(b) and (d)."
SECTION 3. Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-92 Renewable portfolio standards. (a) Each electric utility company that sells electricity for consumption in the State, or sells or provides fuel used for grid-connected electrical generation in the State, shall establish a renewable portfolio standard of:
(1) Ten per cent [of its net electricity sales]
by December 31, 2010;
(2) Fifteen per cent [of its net electricity sales]
by December 31, 2015;
(3) Thirty per cent [of its net electricity sales]
by December 31, 2020;
(4) Forty per cent [of its net electricity sales]
by December 31, 2030;
(5) Seventy per cent [of its net electricity sales]
by December 31, 2040; and
(6) One hundred per cent [of its net electricity
sales] by December 31, 2045.
(b) The renewable portfolio standard for an electric utility company shall be the energy amount described in paragraph (1) divided by the energy amount described in paragraph (2).
(1) Total annual renewable electrical energy that is grid-connected to the electric utility company's electric utility system; less, total annual renewable electrical energy claimed by all non-electric utility companies described in subsection (d)(1) that is grid-connected to the electric utility company's electric utility system.
(2) Total annual electrical energy generated that is grid-connected to the electric utility company's electric utility system; less, total annual electrical energy claimed by all non-electric utility companies described in subsection (d)(2) that is grid-connected to the electric utility company's electric utility system.
(c) Each non-electric utility company that sells electricity for consumption in the State, or sells or provides fuel used for grid-connected electrical generation in the State, shall establish a renewable portfolio standard of:
(1) Fifteen per cent by December 31, 2020;
(2) Forty per cent by December 31, 2030;
(3) Seventy per cent by December 31, 2040; and
(4) One hundred per cent by December 31, 2045.