Bill Text: HI SB875 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The legislature also finds that the public would benefit from additional clarity and consistency in the administration and enforcement of the State's ethics laws.

     Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to clarify the procedures used by the state ethics commission and its staff for providing advice on ethics issues; educating employees, legislators, lobbyists, and the general public; and resolving investigations.

     SECTION 2.  Section 84-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The ethics commission shall have the following powers and duties:

     (1)  It shall prescribe forms for the disclosures required by article XIV of the Hawaii constitution and section 84-17 and the gifts disclosure statements required by section 84-11.5 and shall establish orderly procedures for implementing the requirements of those provisions;

     (2)  It shall render advisory opinions upon the request of any legislator, employee, or delegate to the constitutional convention, or person formerly holding [such] the office or employment as to whether the facts and circumstances of a particular case constitute or will constitute a violation of the code of ethics[.], section 11-8, or section 11-316.  If no advisory opinion is rendered within [thirty] sixty days after the request is filed with the commission, it shall be deemed that an advisory opinion was rendered and that the facts and circumstances of that particular case do not constitute a violation of the code of ethics.  The opinion rendered or deemed rendered, until amended or revoked, shall be binding on the commission in any subsequent charges concerning the legislator, employee, or delegate to the constitutional convention, or person formerly holding [such] the office or employment, who sought the opinion and acted in reliance on it in good faith, unless material facts were omitted or misstated by [such] those persons in the request for an advisory opinion;

     (3)  It shall initiate, receive, and consider charges concerning an alleged violation of this chapter, initiate or make investigation, and hold hearings[;]The commission and the subject of any investigation or charge may agree at any time to resolve any alleged violation of this chapter; provided that any resolution shall be in writing and shall be signed by three or more members of the commission and by the subject of the investigation or charge;