Bill Text: HI SB865 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 3.  Chapter 237, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§237-     Exemption of sale of leasehold interest for ALOHA home units.  In addition to the amounts exempt under section 237-24, this chapter shall not apply to amounts received from the sale of a leasehold interest in an ALOHA home under chapter 356D, part      ."

     SECTION 4.  Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The following shall be exempt from this section:

     (1)  Any form of housing permanently excluding school-aged children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded on the property;

     (2)  Any form of housing that is or will be paying the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;

     (3)  All nonresidential development;

     (4)  Any development with an executed education contribution agreement or other like document with the  authority or the department for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school construction; [and]

     (5)  Any form of housing developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands for use by beneficiaries of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended[.]; and

     (6)  Any form of development by the Hawaii public housing authority pursuant to chapter 356D, part      ."