Bill Text: HI SB851 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A filing
under this section shall be treated in the same manner as a filing subject to
the penalties under section 231-39.
(b) If a person who is required by the department under subsection (a) to file a tax return, application, report, or other document required under the provisions of title 14 administered by the department by electronic, telephonic, or optical means fails to file by electronic, telephonic, or optical means, the person shall be liable for a penalty of two per cent of the amount of the tax required to be shown on the return."
SECTION 2. Section 231-9.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The director of taxation is
authorized to require every person whose tax liability for any tax type
for any one taxable year exceeds [$100,000] $40,000 and who files
a tax return for any tax, including consolidated filers, to remit taxes by one
of the means of electronic funds transfer approved by the department[;
provided that for withholding taxes under section 235-62, electronic funds
transfers shall apply to annual tax liabilities that exceed $40,000].
Notwithstanding the tax liability thresholds in this subsection, the director
of taxation is authorized to require any person who is required to
electronically file a federal return or electronically remit any federal taxes
to the federal government, to electronically file a state return and
electronically remit any state taxes under title 14 to the department. The