Bill Text: HI SB783 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (6) The amount of any unexpended funds carried forward for the next fiscal year;
[(7) A cost study to guide the legislature
towards necessary adjustments to the fund and the monthly surcharge;] and
[(8)] (7) A progress report of
jurisdictional readiness for wireless E911 services, including public safety
answering points, wireless providers, and wireline providers. The report shall
include the status of requirements outlined in the Federal Communications
Commission Order 94-102 and subsequent supporting orders related to phase I and
phase II wireless 911 services."
SECTION 3. Section 138-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§138-4] Surcharge.
(a) A monthly wireless enhanced 911 surcharge, subject to this chapter, shall
be imposed upon each commercial mobile radio service connection.
(b) The effective date of the surcharge
shall be July 1, 2004. The rate of the surcharge shall be set at 66 cents
per month for each commercial mobile radio service connection. The surcharge
shall have uniform application and shall be imposed on each commercial mobile
radio service connection operating within the State except:
(1) Connections billed to federal, state,
and county government entities; and
(2) Prepaid connections.
(c) All wireless providers and resellers
shall bill to and collect from each of their customers a monthly surcharge at
the rate established for each commercial mobile radio service connection. The
wireless provider or reseller may list the surcharge as a separate line item on
each bill. If a wireless provider or reseller receives a partial payment for a
monthly bill from a commercial mobile radio service customer, the wireless
provider or reseller shall apply the payment against the amount the customer
owes the wireless provider or reseller, before applying the partial payment
against the surcharge.
(d) A wireless provider that:
(1) Is collecting the surcharge and
remitting appropriate portions of the surcharge to the fund pursuant to this
chapter; and
(2) Has been requested by a public safety
answering point to provide phase I or phase II wireless enhanced 911 service in
a particular county or counties,
may recover wireless enhanced 911 commercial
mobile radio service costs as provided in this chapter.
(e) Each wireless provider or reseller may
retain two per cent of the amount of surcharges collected to offset
administrative expenses associated with billing and collecting the surcharge.
(f) A wireless provider or reseller shall
remit to the wireless enhanced 911 fund, within sixty days after the end of the
calendar month in which the surcharge is collected, an amount that represents
the surcharges collected less amounts retained for administrative expenses