Bill Text: HI SB747 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (4)  Is designed to provide similar operating performance as a personal watercraft through a combination of small size, power plant, and hull design.

The term includes[, but is not limited to,] a jet ski, waverunner, wet bike, surf jet, miniature speed boat, hovercraft, and every description of vessel [which] that uses an internal combustion engine [powering a water jet pump] as its primary source of motive propulsion, and is designed to be operated by a person or persons sitting, standing, or kneeling on, or being towed behind the vessel."

     SECTION 2.  Section 200-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (m) to read as follows:

     "(m)  Each commercial use and operator permit issued by the department for commercial thrill craft and parasailing activities shall be valid for one year from the date of issuance and shall be renewed by the department for additional one-year periods; provided that the permit holder meets the following conditions:

     (1)  The permit holder shall be in compliance with all applicable rules of the department;

     (2)  The permit holder shall have timely filed and paid all applicable state taxes during the year; [and]

     (3)  The permit holder shall have a good safety record regarding the operation of a commercial thrill craft, or parasailing activity[.];