Bill Text: HI SB698 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The mortgage lending agencies referred to in the preceding paragraph are the Federal Housing Administration, Federal National Mortgage Association, Veterans Administration, Small Business Administration, United States Department of Agriculture, Federal Land Bank of Berkeley, Federal Intermediate Credit Bank of Berkeley, Berkeley Bank for Cooperatives, and any other federal, state, or private mortgage lending agency qualified to do business in Hawaii, and their respective successors and assigns."

     SECTION 2.  Section 205-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§205-12  Enforcement.  [The] (a)  Except with regard to the enforcement of any conditions, restrictions, uses, or the subdivision of agricultural land, the appropriate officer or agency charged with the administration of county zoning laws shall enforce within each county the use classification districts adopted by the land use commission [and the restriction on use and the condition relating to agricultural districts under section 205-4.5 and shall report to the commission all violations].

     (b)  The land use commission shall have jurisdiction over the investigation and enforcement of any violation of any conditions, restrictions, or uses of agricultural lands.  Any person may report a violation of section 205-4.5 to the land use commission.