Bill Text: HI SB698 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB698 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended


Bill Title: Relating To Agricultural Lands.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 8-0)

Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2017-11-30 - Carried over to 2018 Regular Session. [SB698 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2018-SB698-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

698

TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017

S.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

H.D. 1

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO AGRICULTURAL LANDS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Uses not expressly permitted in subsection (a) shall be prohibited, except the uses permitted as provided in sections 205-6 and 205-8, and construction of single-family dwellings on lots existing before June 4, 1976.  Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, no subdivision of land within the agricultural district with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B shall be approved by a county unless those A and B lands within the subdivision are made subject to the restriction on uses as prescribed in this section and to the condition that the uses shall be primarily in pursuit of an agricultural activity.

     Upon final subdivision, sale, or lease, the owner or occupier shall provide written notice to the land use commission of the agricultural uses or activities for which the agricultural lands were subdivided, sold, or leased.  Such written notification shall be provided to the land use commission within thirty days of the subdivision, sale or lease.

     Any deed, lease, agreement of sale, mortgage, or other instrument of conveyance covering any land within the agricultural subdivision shall expressly contain the restriction on uses and the condition, as prescribed in this section that these restrictions and conditions shall be encumbrances running with the land until such time that the land is reclassified to a land use district other than agricultural district.

     If the foregoing requirement of encumbrances running with the land jeopardizes the owner or lessee in obtaining mortgage financing from any of the mortgage lending agencies set forth in the following paragraph, and the requirement is the sole reason for failure to obtain mortgage financing, then the requirement of encumbrances shall, insofar as such mortgage financing is jeopardized, be conditionally waived by the appropriate county enforcement officer; provided that the conditional waiver shall become effective only in the event that the property is subjected to foreclosure proceedings by the mortgage lender.