Bill Text: HI SB646 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (13)  Knowingly failing to report a unique identifier that does not correspond to a person licensed pursuant to chapter 454F that is included on a residential mortgage loan application as required by section 449‑   ; and

    (14)  Knowingly failing to verify a unique identifier that is included on a residential mortgage loan application as required by section 449-   .

     No license shall be suspended for longer than five years and no corporation whose license has been revoked shall be eligible to apply for a new license until the expiration of five years."

     SECTION 5.  Section 449-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  [Nothing in this section shall preclude the commissioner at any time from seeking any relief or sanction from the courts that may otherwise be permitted by law.To ensure the effective supervision of licensees and enforcement of this chapter, the commissioner may, pursuant to chapter 91, issue orders or directives to: