Bill Text: HI SB646 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] If a document includes a unique identifier that is not current and valid, the person acting as an escrow depository shall report the name of the person who submitted the residential mortgage loan application and the purported unique identifier to the commissioner within five days of verification."

     SECTION 2.  Section 449-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Unique identifier" means the unique identifier issued by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and required for all persons subject to section 454F-1.5."

     SECTION 3.  Section 449-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The audited financial statements shall be prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and the examination by the independent certified public accountant shall be performed in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards.  The financial statements and the independent certified public accountant's report required by this section shall include but not be limited to the following:

     (1)  An unqualified opinion on the fair presentation of the financial statements taken as a whole[.  To]; provided that to the extent that this is not possible, then a detailed footnote explaining the reason why an unqualified opinion could not be given shall suffice;

     (2)  A direct verification of escrow funds and escrow liabilities[.  If]; provided that if less than a one hundred per cent verification is performed, there shall be a separate letter from the independent certified public accountant indicating:  the number of accounts verified; the percentage of the verification; the basis for determining the sample size; the method used in selecting the sample items to verify; a description of the sampling technique used; the discrepancies noted; and how the discrepancies were resolved;

     (3)  Footnotes to the audited financial statement showing the escrow funds and escrow liabilities and, to the extent that these amounts differ, a reconciliation of the amounts; [and]

     (4)  A listing of all information regarding unique identifiers reported to the commissioner pursuant to section 449-    and the date that the information was reported; and

    [(4)] (5)  A statement as to whether the escrow depository is in compliance with this chapter[.  If]; provided that if the independent certified public accountant reports any incident involving noncompliance, the statement shall address whether the noncompliance may have a material adverse impact on the ongoing operations of the company."

     SECTION 4.  Section 449-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§449-17  Revocation and suspension of licenses.