Bill Text: HI SB640 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Hawaiian for each proposed constitutional amendment in language that is [clear]
simple, concise, and direct to the extent practicable and that indicates
the purpose, limitations, and effects of the proposed amendment. The attorney general shall distribute each
statement to the state office of elections and all county clerks for further
distribution. The office of elections
and county clerks shall make the statement available to the public at all
polling places in the State and on a website operated by the office of
elections."
SECTION 2. Section 602-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided, the supreme court shall have jurisdiction and powers as follows:
(1) To hear and determine all questions of law, or of mixed law and fact, which are properly brought before it by application for a writ of certiorari to the intermediate appellate court or by transfer as provided in this chapter;
(2) To answer, in its discretion, any question of law reserved by a circuit court, the land court, or the tax appeal court, or any question or proposition of law certified to it by a federal district or appellate court if the supreme court shall so provide by rule;
(3) To exercise
original jurisdiction in all questions arising under writs directed to courts
of inferior jurisdiction and returnable before the supreme court, or if the
supreme court consents to receive the case arising under writs of mandamus
directed to public officers to compel them to fulfill the duties of their
offices; and [such] any other original jurisdiction as may be
expressly conferred by law;
(4) To issue writs of
habeas corpus, or orders to show cause as provided by chapter 660, returnable
before the supreme court or a circuit court, and any justice may issue writs of
habeas corpus or [such] any orders to show cause, returnable as
above stated;
(5) To make or issue
any order or writ necessary or appropriate in aid of its jurisdiction, and in
such case, any justice may issue a writ or an order to show cause returnable
before the supreme court; [and]
(6) To make and award [such]
any judgments, decrees, orders and mandates, issue [such] any
executions and other processes, and do [such] any other acts and
take [such] any other steps as may be necessary to carry into
full effect the powers [which] that are or shall be given to it
by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before it[.];
and
(7) To issue, upon
a written request by the president of the senate, the speaker of the house of
representatives, or both, a written opinion of the justices of the supreme
court, or a majority thereof, stating whether a proposed amendment to the