Bill Text: HI SB579 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] For this purpose "vote" means the depositing of the ballot in the ballot box whether the ballot is blank or later rejected for any reason.  In the case of voting machines, "vote" means the voter has activated the proper mechanism and fed the vote into the machine.  In the case of an election by mail conducted pursuant to part     , "vote" means the voter has returned the ballot to the county clerk by mail or by delivering the ballot to a place of deposit."

     SECTION 6.  Section 11-92.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending the title to read:

     "§11-92.1  Election proclamation; [establishment of a new precinct.] precincts."

     2.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The chief election officer shall issue a proclamation [whenever a new precinct is established in any representative district.] listing all polling places and places of deposit.