Bill Text: HI SB533 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] that nominee should not then be able to continue as a holdover member on a
board or commission.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to
clarify that any member of a state board or commission whose nomination for appointment
or reappointment is withdrawn for cause by the governor prior to the senate's advice
and consent action shall be considered disqualified, and if nominated for
reappointment, the member of a state board or commission shall be ineligible to
continue to serve as a holdover member beyond the member's most recent term of
appointment.
SECTION 2. Section 26-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any member of a board or commission whose
term has expired and who is not disqualified for membership under subsection
(a) may continue in office as a holdover member until a successor is nominated
and appointed; provided that a holdover member shall not hold office beyond the
end of the second regular legislative session following the expiration of the
member's term of office[.]; provided further that any member whose
nomination for appointment or reappointment is withdrawn for cause by the
governor prior to an advice and consent action by the senate shall be
considered disqualified, and in the case of the nomination for reappointment, the