Bill Text: HI SB487 | 2015 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A major impediment to repairs, other than costs, is that government agencies are unwilling to maintain these roads because the maintenance activities may be construed as assuming ownership and jurisdiction over the disputed roadways and streets due to the maintenance activities.
In addition, there are some privately-owned public roads that the city and county of Honolulu has attempted to repair under the authority of section 265A-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, which authorizes the counties to "do any construction work upon private streets, ways, pavement, water lines, street lighting systems, or sewer repairs." The costs of resurfacing of these roads has also been a hindrance for the city and county of Honolulu.