Bill Text: HI SB472 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] 2. By amending the title of part V to read:
"[[]PART V.[]]
CIVIL ACTION; INTOXICATION OF PERSONS
UNDER AGE TWENTY-ONE OR EIGHTEEN"
SECTION 5. Section 712-1240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "detrimental drug" to read as follows:
""Detrimental drug" means any
substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a "Schedule V
substance" by chapter 329, or any marijuana[.]; provided that twenty
grams or less of marijuana shall not be deemed a detrimental drug for purposes
of section 712-1251 or 712-1255."
SECTION 6. Section 712-1247, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses four hundred or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; or
(b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; or
(c) Distributes fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; or
(d) Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one- eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; or
(e) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures, or substances [of an aggregate weight of one pound or more,]
containing [any] more than four hundred grams of marijuana; or
(f) Distributes one or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of [one ounce or more,] more
than twenty grams, containing any marijuana; or
(g) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control twenty-five or more marijuana plants; or
(h) Sells or barters any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
SECTION 7. Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: