Bill Text: HI SB472 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (e) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures, or substances [of an aggregate weight of one pound or more,]
containing [any] more than four hundred grams of marijuana; or
(f) Distributes one or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of [one ounce or more,] more
than twenty grams, containing any marijuana; or
(g) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control twenty-five or more marijuana plants; or
(h) Sells or barters any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
SECTION 7. Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; or
(b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; or
(c) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures, or substances[, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more,]
containing [any] more than twenty grams of marijuana; or
(d) Distributes any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
SECTION 8. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1249 Promoting a detrimental
drug in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a
detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses [any