Bill Text: HI SB468 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB468 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended


Bill Title: Relating To School Impact Fees.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 4-0)

Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2021-03-23 - The committee(s) on EDN recommend(s) that the measure be deferred. [SB468 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2021-SB468-Amended.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

468

THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

H.D. 1

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO SCHOOL IMPACT FEES.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


PART I

     SECTION 1.  Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The following shall be exempt from this section:

     (1)  Any form of housing permanently excluding school-aged children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded on the property;

    [(2)  Any form of housing that is or will be paying the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;

     (3)  All nonresidential development;] and

    [(4)] (2)  Any development with an executed education contribution agreement or other like document with the department for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school construction."

PART II

     SECTION 2.  The legislature finds that the department of education requires statutory flexibility to effectively manage and expend school impact fees.  The purpose of this part is to provide that flexibility.