Bill Text: HI SB468 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  All nonresidential development;] and

    [(4)] (2)  Any development with an executed education contribution agreement or other like document with the department for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school construction."

PART II

     SECTION 2.  The legislature finds that the department of education requires statutory flexibility to effectively manage and expend school impact fees.  The purpose of this part is to provide that flexibility.

     SECTION 3.  Section 302A-1608, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (h) to read:

     "[[](h)[]]  Construction cost component impact fees shall be used only [for]:

     (1)  For the costs of new school facilities that expand the student capacity of existing schools or adds student capacity in new schools[.]; or

     (2)  To improve or renovate existing structures for school use.

Construction cost component impact fees [may] shall not be used to replace an existing school located within the same school impact district, either on the same site or on a different site."

     2.  By amending subsection (l) to read: