Bill Text: HI SB424 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Therefore, the legislature finds it is necessary to modify the wording of the law and clarify that the variance allowing tankless gas shall require application by an ultimate owner of the dwelling unit and only such owner.  If the owner is not available, then the variance application shall not be accepted for processing and the variance shall not be available.

     SECTION 2.  Section 196-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  On or after January 1, 2010, no building permit shall be issued for a new single-family or duplex dwelling that does not include a solar water heater system that meets the standards established pursuant to section 269-44, unless the coordinator approves a variance.  A variance application shall only be accepted if submitted by an [architect]:

     (1)  Architect or mechanical engineer licensed under chapter 464, who attests that:

    [(1)] (A)  Installation is impracticable due to poor solar resource;

    [(2)] (B)  Installation is cost-prohibitive based upon a life cycle cost-benefit analysis that incorporates the average residential utility bill and the cost of the new solar water heater system with a life cycle that does not exceed fifteen years; or

    [(3)] (C)  A renewable energy technology system, as defined in section 235-12.5, is substituted for use as the primary energy source for heating water; or

    [(4)] (2)  Applicant who is responsible for the dwelling energy consumption cost and who attests that:

         (A)  The applicant is or will be the owner of the new dwelling;