Bill Text: HI SB355 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB355 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Related To Civil Forfeiture.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 4-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2019-01-22 - Referred to JDC, WAM. [SB355 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2019-SB355-Introduced.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

355

THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATED TO CIVIL FORFEITURE.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 712A-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712A-16  Disposition of property forfeited.  (1)  All property forfeited to the State under this chapter shall be transferred to the attorney general who[:], after holding the property for a minimum of nine months from the date of forfeiture:

     (a)  May transfer property, other than currency, which shall be distributed in accordance with subsection (2) to any local or state government entity, municipality, or law enforcement agency within the State;

     (b)  May sell forfeited property to the public by public sale; provided that for leasehold real property:

          (i)  The attorney general shall first offer the holder of the immediate reversionary interest the right to acquire the leasehold interest and any improvements built or paid for by the lessee for the then fair market value of the leasehold interest and improvements.  The holder of the immediate reversionary interest shall have thirty days after receiving written notice within which to accept or reject the offer in writing; provided that the offer shall be deemed to be rejected if the holder of the immediate reversionary interest has not communicated acceptance to the attorney general within the thirty-day period.  The holder of the immediate reversionary interest shall have thirty days after acceptance to tender to the attorney general the purchase price for the leasehold interest and any improvements, upon which tender the leasehold interest and improvements shall be conveyed to the holder of the immediate reversionary interest[.];

         (ii)  If the holder of the immediate reversionary interest fails to exercise the right of first refusal provided in subparagraph (i), the attorney general may proceed to sell the leasehold interest and any improvements by public sale[.]; and

        (iii)  Any dispute between the attorney general and the holder of the immediate reversionary interest as to the fair market value of the leasehold interest and improvements shall be settled by arbitration pursuant to chapter 658A;