Bill Text: HI SB351 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (f)  The budgetary requirements for conducting meetings and other related functions of the state aha moku system and aha moku advisory committee, including the salaries of the executive director and administrative or executive assistant, shall be included in the department's budget.  The department shall provide administrative support to the aha moku advisory committee.  If appropriate, federal moneys and other moneys that become available to the department may be used to offset administrative costs incurred by the department for the purposes of this subsection."

     SECTION 3.  Section 171-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is created in the department a special fund to be designated as the "special land and development fund".  Subject to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 5(f) of the Admission Act of 1959, all proceeds of sale of public lands, including interest on deferred payments; all moneys collected under section 171-58 for mineral and water