Bill Text: HI SB3309 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)  The administrator shall be subject to regulation by the public utilities commission under any provision applicable to a public utility in sections 269-7, 269-8, 269-8.2, 269-8.5, 269-9, 269-10, 269-13, 269-15, 269-19.5, and 269-28, and shall report to the public utilities commission on a regular basis."

     SECTION 3.  Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a refiner.  The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:

     (1)  5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;

     (2)  4 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8;

     (3)  5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under section 304A-2169.1;

     (4)  [3] 10 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the electric vehicle charging system subaccount established pursuant to section 269-33(e); and

     (5)  3 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the hydrogen fueling system subaccount established pursuant to section 269-33(f).

     The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."

     SECTION 4.  Section 269-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  There is established within the public utilities commission special fund an electric vehicle charging system subaccount.