Bill Text: HI SB3065 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2.

     (d)  Within aerospace high technology districts, uses compatible to the activities described in section 205-2(f) as determined by the land use commission and uses permitted in agricultural districts, other than farm dwellings or living quarters, shall be permitted.  Other uses may be allowed by special permits issued pursuant to section 205-6; except that residential use shall be prohibited and nonconforming uses shall be subject to section 205-8."

     SECTION 5.  Section 205-5.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Geothermal resource subzones may be designated within the urban, rural, agricultural, [and] conservation, and aerospace high technology land use districts established under section 205-2.  Only those areas designated as geothermal resource subzones may be utilized for geothermal development activities in addition to those uses permitted in each land use district under this chapter.  Geothermal development activities may be permitted within urban, rural, agricultural, [and] conservation, and aerospace high technology land use districts in accordance with this chapter[.]; provided that up to     per cent of the geothermal energy generated within an aerospace high technology district shall be provided to aerospace facilities within the district at no cost.