Bill Text: HI SB3065 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  That there are reasonable measures available to mitigate the unreasonable adverse effects or burdens referred to above.

     Unless there is a mutual agreement to extend, a decision shall be made on the application by the appropriate county authority within six months of the date a complete application was filed; provided that the time limit may be extended by agreement between the applicant and the appropriate county authority."

     SECTION 6.  Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Subject to this section, the county planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural [and], rural, and aerospace high technology districts other than those for which the district is classified.  Any person who desires to use the person's land within an agricultural [or], rural, or aerospace high technology district other than for an agricultural [or], rural, or aerospace high technology use, as the case may be, may petition the planning commission of the county within which the person's land is located for permission to use the person's land in the manner desired.  No special permit shall be issued under this section to permit residential use or a farm dwelling or living quarters in an aerospace high technology district.  Each county may establish the appropriate fee for processing the special permit petition.  Copies of the special permit petition shall be forwarded to the land use commission, the office of planning, and the department of agriculture for their review and comment."

     SECTION 7.  Section 205-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§205-8  Nonconforming uses.