Bill Text: HI SB3055 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The county surcharge on state tax, upon the adoption of county ordinances and in accordance with the requirements of section 46-16.8, shall be levied, assessed, and collected as provided in this section on all gross proceeds and gross income taxable under this chapter[.], except that the Honolulu authority for rapid transportation shall collect the county surcharge on state tax and reimburse costs incurred or expended by the State to assist the city and county of Honolulu to plan for a rapid transit system.  No county shall set the surcharge on state tax at a rate greater than one-half per cent of all gross proceeds and gross income taxable under this chapter.  All provisions of this chapter shall apply to the county surcharge on state tax.  With respect to the surcharge, the director of taxation shall have all the rights and powers provided under this chapter.  In addition, the director of taxation shall have the exclusive rights and power to determine the county or counties in which a person is engaged in business and, in the case of a person engaged in business in more than one county, the director shall determine, through apportionment or other means, that portion of the surcharge on state tax attributable to business conducted in each county."

     SECTION 4.  Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: