Bill Text: HI SB3055 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)  The State shall periodically collect from a county the costs under subsection (a)."

     SECTION 2.  Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this section shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted a surcharge on state tax ordinance and, beginning no earlier than January 1, 2007, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the county surcharge on state tax[.], except that the Honolulu authority for rapid transportation shall collect the county surcharge on state tax and reimburse costs incurred or expended by the State to assist the city and county of Honolulu to plan for a rapid transit system."

     SECTION 3.  Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: