Bill Text: HI SB2993 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (23) Positions filled by severely handicapped persons who are certified by the state vocational rehabilitation office that they are able to perform safely the duties of the positions;
(24) The sheriff;
(25) A gender and other fairness coordinator hired by the judiciary; and
(26) Positions in the Hawaii national guard youth and adult education programs.
The director shall determine the applicability of this section to specific positions.
Nothing in this section shall be deemed to affect the civil service status of any incumbent as it existed on July 1, 1955."
SECTION 4. Section 302A-610, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-610 Job-sharing. (a) A job-sharing program is established in the department subject to the requirements in this section.
(b) The superintendent shall announce the
job-sharing program to all full-time, [tenured,] certificated personnel
of the department, excluding educational officers, and shall solicit the
voluntary requests of personnel interested in participating in the program.
The superintendent, in consultation with the recognized employee bargaining units, shall formulate and adopt guidelines for the implementation of this section. Employees who respond to the announcement and other persons who request information shall receive a full written description of the terms of the program when the guidelines are finalized, and those persons desiring to participate may apply to participate in the program. The employees who apply for participation shall obtain the concurrence of their immediate supervisor, other appropriate personnel officers, and the superintendent. Those persons who qualify then shall be interviewed by a personnel officer of the department.
Upon the selection of a permanent, full-time
employee for job-sharing, the superintendent shall convert the position of the
employee into two job-sharing positions, one of which shall be filled by the
employee, and the other by the hiring of a new hire or by another [tenured,]
certificated employee of the department, excluding any educational officer.
A person hired to fill a job-sharing position shall be recruited through this section and shall possess the minimum requirements of the full-time position that was converted into a job-sharing position under this section.
(c) Benefits that can be divided in half, such as the number of days of sick leave, and are considered to be an equitable share when divided, shall be computed on that basis. Benefits that cannot be divided, such as eligibility for membership in the public employees' health plan, shall be given to the job-sharers without the foregoing division, notwithstanding any provision of chapter 87 or 88 to the contrary.