Bill Text: HI SB2953 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  The vendor name, address, and contact information for each expenditure;

     (3)  The amount and date of the expenditure;

     (4)  The purpose of the expenditure, including the name of any candidate supported directly or by implication by the expenditure, and whether the expenditure was made to support or oppose that candidate.

     [(c)] (e)  A late contribution report or late expenditures report filed pursuant to this section shall be in addition to any other report required to be filed by this part."

     SECTION 8.  Section 11-340, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  True and accurate reports shall be filed with the commission on or before the due dates specified in this part.  The commission may assess a fine against a person, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee that is required to file a report under this part if the report is not filed by the due date or if the report is substantially defective or deficient, as determined by the commission."