Bill Text: HI SB2941 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB2941 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Hawaii Community Development Authority; Members

Spectrum: Moderate Partisan Bill (Democrat 11-2)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2010-01-29 - (S) Referred to WTL. [SB2941 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2010-SB2941-Introduced.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2941

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to the hawaii community development authority.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 206E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The authority shall consist of [thirteen] nine voting members.  The director of finance, the director of business, economic development, and tourism, the comptroller, and the director of transportation, or their respective designated representatives shall serve as ex officio, [voting] nonvoting members.  [One member] Two members shall be appointed by the governor from a list of not less than three prospective appointees submitted by the president of the senate, and [one member] two members shall be appointed by the governor from a list of not less than three prospective appointees submitted by the speaker of the house of representatives.  [Seven] Five members shall be appointed by the governor for staggered terms pursuant to section 26-34; provided that [four] two members shall be appointed at large and, initially, three members, hereinafter referred to as county members, shall be selected from a list of [ten] five prospective appointees recommended by the local governing body of the county in which the initial designated district is situated; and provided further that when vacancies occur in any of the three positions for which the members were selected from a list of county recommendations, the governor shall fill [such] the vacancies on the basis of one from a list of [four] two recommendations, two from a list of [seven] three recommendations, or three from a list of [ten] five recommendations.  The list of recommendations shall be made by the local governing body of the county.  Of the nine members appointed either by the governor from the lists provided by the president of the senate and speaker of the house, at-large by the governor, or as county members recommended by the local governing body of the county in which the initial designated district is situated, at least two members shall represent small businesses and shall be designated as the small business representatives on the board whose purpose, among other things, is to vote on matters before the board that affect small businesses.