Bill Text: HI SB2934 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The fees, fines, or penalties, if any, shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8.

     [(d)] (e)  Nothing in this section shall preclude any county from establishing procedures and standards required to implement this section.

     [(e)] (f)  Nothing in this section shall preclude participation in any utility demand-side management program or public benefits fee program under part VII of chapter 269."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The amount of credit allowed for each eligible renewable energy technology system shall not exceed the applicable cap amount, which is determined as follows:

     (1)  If the primary purpose of the solar energy system is to use energy from the sun to heat water for household use, then the cap amounts shall be:

          (A)  $2,250 per system for single-family residential property;

          (B)  $350 per unit per system for multi-family residential property; and

          (C)  $250,000 per system for commercial property;

     (2)  For all other solar energy systems, the cap amounts shall be:

          (A)  $5,000 per system for single-family residential property; provided that if all or a portion of the system is used to fulfill the substitute renewable energy technology requirement pursuant to section [196-6.5(a)(3),] 196-6.5(a)(2), the credit shall be reduced by thirty-five per cent of the actual system cost or $2,250, whichever is less;

          (B)  $350 per unit per system for multi-family residential property; and

          (C)  $500,000 per system for commercial property; and

     (3)  For all wind-powered energy systems, the cap amounts shall be:

          (A)  $1,500 per system for single-family residential property; provided that if all or a portion of the system is used to fulfill the substitute renewable energy technology requirement pursuant to section [196-6.5(a)(3),] 196-6.5(a)(2), the credit shall be reduced by twenty per cent of the actual system cost or $1,500, whichever is less;

          (B)  $200 per unit per system for multi-family residential property; and

          (C)  $500,000 per system for commercial property."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2018.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: