Bill Text: HI SB2929 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (D)  The person whose blood or urine was tested is the respondent;

     (6)  A copy of the notice of administrative revocation issued by the law enforcement officer to the respondent;

     (7)  Any license taken into possession by the law enforcement officer; and

     (8)  A listing of any prior alcohol or drug enforcement contacts involving the respondent."

     SECTION 6.  Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:

     (1)  While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;

     (2)  While under the influence of any drug that impairs the person's ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner;

     (3)  With [.08] .05 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath; or

     (4)  With [.08] .05 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood.

     (b)  [A] Except as provided in paragraph (9), a person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence as follows:

     (1)  Except as provided in paragraph (4), for the first offense, or any offense not preceded within a ten-year period by a conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a):

          (A)  A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable programs deemed appropriate by the court;

          (B)  Revocation of license to operate a vehicle for [no] not less than one year and [no] not more than eighteen months;

          (C)  Installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on all vehicles operated by the person;

          (D)  Any one or more of the following:

              (i)  Seventy-two hours of community service work;

             (ii)  [No] Not less than forty-eight hours and [no] not more than five days of imprisonment; or

            (iii)  A fine of [no] not less than $250 and [no] not more than $1,000;

          (E)  A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and

          (F)  A surcharge, if the court so orders, of up to $25 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund;

     (2)  For an offense that occurs within ten years of a prior conviction for an offense under this section: