Bill Text: HI SB2896 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI SB2896 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Hawaii Employment Relations Act; Prevention of Unfair Labor Practices
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Passed) 2016-07-01 - Act 191, 07/01/2016 (Gov. Msg. No. 1293). [SB2896 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2016-SB2896-Amended.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2896 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 2 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE PREVENTION OF UNFAIR LABOR PRACTICES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 377-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any party in interest may file with
the board a written complaint, on a form provided by the board, charging any
person with having engaged in any specific unfair labor practice. The board
shall serve or require the complainant to serve a copy of the complaint
upon the person charged, hereinafter referred to as the respondent. If the
board has reasonable cause to believe that the respondent is a member of or
represented by a labor union, then service upon an officer of the union shall
be deemed to be service upon the respondent. Service may be by delivery to the
person, or by mail or [by telegram.] electronic service through a
company designated by the board, to the person's last known address. Any other person claiming interest in
the dispute or controversy, as an employer, an employee or their
representative, shall be made a party upon proof of the interest. The board
may bring in additional parties by service of a copy of the complaint. Only
one complaint shall issue against a person with respect to a single
controversy, but any complaint may be amended in the discretion of the board at
any time prior to the issuance of a final order based thereon. The respondent
may file an answer to the original or amended complaint but the board may find
to be true any allegation in the complaint in the event either no answer is
filed or the answer neither specifically denies nor explains the allegation nor
states that the respondent is without knowledge concerning the allegation. The
respondent shall have the right to appear in person or otherwise give testimony
at the place and time fixed in the notice of hearing. The hearing on the
complaint shall be before either the board or a hearings officer of the board,
as the board may determine.
The board shall fix a time for the hearing on
the complaint, which shall be not less than ten nor more than forty days after
the filing of the complaint or amendment thereof[, and notice shall be given
to each party by service on the party personally or by mailing a copy thereof