Bill Text: HI SB2750 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Wireless
provider" means a person or entity that is:
(1) A provider of wireless communications
service;
(2) A wireless telecommunications service
provider, as defined in section 269-16.93(d); or
(3) Authorized in accordance with chapter 269
to provide facilities-based telecommunications services in the State, and
builds, installs, operates, or maintains facilities and equipment used to
provide wireless service.
"Wireline
backhaul" means the transport of communications data or other electronic
information by wire from wireless facilities to a network."
SECTION
4. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§46-4 County zoning. (a) This section and any ordinance, rule, or regulation
adopted in accordance with this section shall apply to lands not contained
within the forest reserve boundaries as established on January 31, 1957, or as
subsequently amended.
Zoning
in all counties shall be accomplished within the framework of a long-range,
comprehensive general plan prepared or being prepared to guide the overall
future development of the county. Zoning
shall be one of the tools available to the county to put the general plan into
effect in an orderly manner. Zoning in
the counties of Hawaii, Maui, and Kauai means the establishment of districts of
such number, shape, and area, and the adoption of regulations for each district
to carry out the purposes of this section. In establishing or regulating the districts,
full consideration shall be given to all available data as to soil
classification and physical use capabilities of the land to allow and encourage
the most beneficial use of the land consonant with good zoning practices. The zoning power granted herein shall be
exercised by ordinance which may relate to:
(1) The areas within which agriculture, forestry,
industry, trade, and business may be conducted;
(2) The areas in which residential uses may be
regulated or prohibited;
(3) The areas bordering natural watercourses, channels,
and streams, in which trades or industries, filling or dumping, erection of
structures, and the location of buildings may be prohibited or restricted;
(4) The areas in which particular uses may be
subjected to special restrictions;
(5) The location of buildings and structures
designed for specific uses and designation of uses for which buildings and
structures may not be used or altered;
(6) The location, height, bulk, number of stories,
and size of buildings and other structures;
(7) The location of roads, schools, and recreation
areas;
(8) Building setback lines and future street
lines;
(9) The density and distribution of population;
(10) The percentage of a lot that may be occupied,
size of yards, courts, and other open spaces;