Bill Text: HI SB2670 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  The purpose of this Act is to restrict the construction of new power plants for electrical power generation that can only use fossil fuels.

     SECTION 2.  Section 269-91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     ""New electric generation unit" means a unit without an air permit seeking public utilities commission approval of a certificate of public convenience and necessity pursuant to section 269-7.5 after June 30, 2010 and does not include retrofits of existing power generation units to improve their efficiency."

     SECTION 3.  Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§269-92  Renewable portfolio standards.  (a)  Each electric utility company that sells electricity for consumption in the State shall establish a renewable portfolio standard of:

     (1)  Ten per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2010;

     (2)  Fifteen per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2015;

     (3)  Twenty-five per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2020; and

     (4)  Forty per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2030.

     (b)  The public utilities commission may establish standards for each utility that prescribe what portion of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by specific types of renewable energy resources; provided that:

     (1)  Prior to January 1, 2015, at least fifty per cent of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by electrical energy generated using renewable energy as the source, and after December 31, 2014, the entire renewable portfolio standard shall be met by electrical generation from renewable energy sources;

     (2)  Beginning January 1, 2015, electrical energy savings shall not count toward renewable energy portfolio standards;

     (3)  Where electrical energy is generated or displaced by a combination of renewable and nonrenewable means, the proportion attributable to the renewable means shall be credited as renewable energy; [and]

     (4)  Where fossil and renewable fuels are co-fired in the same generating unit, the unit shall be considered to generate renewable electrical energy (electricity) in direct proportion to the percentage of the total heat input value represented by the heat input value of the renewable fuels[.]; and